Pre-launch: brand campaigns open in small groups. Mail us at support@aimviews.com
Guide

UGC pricing in 2026: per video vs per 1,000 views

Most UGC pricing you will find is the price of making a video, not of anyone seeing it. Here are the published numbers, what usage rights add, and when paying for views is the better deal.

In short

How much does a UGC video cost? On Collabstr, UGC packages are listed at $180 on average and brands paid $154 on average per collaboration; Billo puts one short video at about $200. Using the video in paid ads usually costs extra, often 20% to 50% of the base rate for 3 to 12 months. On aimviews you pay a flat price per approved video (from $2, suggested $50) or a price per 1,000 counted views (from $0.20), and usage rights are set in each campaign brief, not granted by default.

On this page

How much does a UGC video cost in 2026?

UGC (user-generated content) is a short video a creator makes about your product, in the style of a normal post. Collabstr's averages ($180 listed, $154 paid per UGC collaboration) and Billo's common rate (about $200 for one short video) sit close together. Insense's ranges by creator level are much wider.

SourceWhat it measuredFigure
Collabstr 2026 reportAverage listed price of a UGC package, from 472,000+ packages and 21,000 collaborations on its marketplace$180
Collabstr 2026 reportAverage final cost to the brand per UGC collaboration$154
Billo, June 2026Common rate for one short UGC videoAbout $200
Insense, September 2026Per video: beginner, mid-level and premium creators$50 to $400, $150 to $1,000, $500 to $3,000+

All read on October 5, 2026. Insense says its ranges come from publicly available pricing data. Collabstr also found that nearly 80% of brand collaborations on its platform cost under $300.

Production skill and usage rights set the price. Followers barely do: Insense says UGC pricing has almost nothing to do with follower count, and Billo says followers only matter when the creator also posts the video. So a UGC fee buys a file, not views. Sponsored posts priced by audience size are a different market; see what influencer marketing costs.

UGC usage rights rates

A base UGC price usually covers organic use, such as posting the video on your own social accounts. Running it as a paid ad costs more, and the price rises with how long the ad runs. inBeat, a UGC agency, publishes these add-ons as a share of the base rate:

UsageAdd-on, share of base rateOn a $200 video
Organic use on social profilesUsually included$0
Paid ads, 3 months20% to 30%$40 to $60
Paid ads, 6 months25% to 40%$50 to $80
Paid ads, 12 months30% to 50%$60 to $100
In perpetuity100% to 150%$200 to $300

Percentages from inBeat, read on October 5, 2026. The dollar column is our example math on a $200 video, not a quote.

Some marketplaces include standard usage rights in the price; Insense says it does. Running an ad from the creator's own account is a separate permission. Meta says advertisers need the creator's permission to run partnership ads on Instagram and Facebook, and the creator can revoke it at any time (Meta Business Help Center).

Usage rights on aimviews

aimviews does not grant usage rights by default. Creators keep ownership of their posts, and each campaign brief states what usage rights the brand receives (our terms). If the brief says nothing about reuse, do not assume you can run the video anywhere else.

Want to run a video as an ad? Write it in the brief: which platforms, and for how long. Creators read the brief before they join, so they can price it in or pass, and a campaign that asks for paid usage may need a higher price to fill. Negotiated buyouts and exclusivity are agency work; see influencer agency fees vs running it yourself.

Per video vs per 1,000 views: which is the better deal?

A flat fee prices the work. A price per 1,000 views prices the reach. Neither is cheaper by default. It depends on how many views the video gets, and nobody knows that in advance.

Flat fee per 1,000 views = fee ÷ views × 1,000

Take the starting prices our campaign wizard suggests for a dedicated video: $50 per approved video, or $4.50 per 1,000 counted views. They cost the same at about 11,100 views ($50 ÷ $4.50 × 1,000).

Views on one videoFlat $50$4.50 per 1,000 viewsFlat fee per 1,000 views
2,000$50$9$25.00
11,111$50$50$4.50
50,000$50$225$1.00

Example math, not a forecast. With a $100 budget cap, the per-view column stops at $100 however far the video goes, and views past the cap cost $0.

Pay per video when you want the video made for you to reuse in ads, on your site or in emails; on aimviews, write that usage in the brief, because none is included by default. It also suits a video you expect to do well. A weak video costs the full fee.

Pay per 1,000 views when you want reach and cannot tell which creator will land. A weak video costs little. Only views the platforms count after a post joins your campaign are billed, and spending stops at your cap (how the cap works).

What UGC costs on aimviews

aimviews has three deal types. The dedicated video is for apps, software and online services; physical products that need shipping are not supported yet. We do not run clipping or music deals.

Deal typeHow you paySuggested starting price
Logo overlay or branded framePer 1,000 counted views$0.75 to $1.60 per 1,000 views
Spoken mentionPer 1,000 counted views$3.00 per 1,000 views
Dedicated video: a review, demo, tutorial or testimonialFlat price per approved video, or per 1,000 counted views$50 per video, or $4.50 per 1,000 views
  • Floors. $0.20 per 1,000 views or $2 per post, and at least $10 per campaign. Below $50 a video, the wizard warns that few creators are likely to join.
  • The fee is inside your price. Creators get 80% of what you pay. Nothing is added on top.
  • A hard budget cap. Spending stops at your cap. Views past it cost $0.
  • Refunds on request. Unspent budget, including money for posts that never arrive, is refundable on request, less payment processing costs. If no creator joins within 30 days of going live, you can ask for the full remaining budget back.
  • A person checks every post against your brief before you pay for it.

One honest difference: a dedicated video on aimviews is posted on the creator's own YouTube, Instagram or TikTok account. Most UGC marketplaces deliver a file for you to post or run as an ad. If all you need is ad files with paid usage, a UGC marketplace fits better. If you want the video seen, paying per view puts the price on the views.

Worked example: a $500 UGC budget

Flat price per videoPer 1,000 counted views
Price$50 per approved video$4.50 per 1,000 views
What $500 buys10 approved videosUp to 111,111 counted views
Each creator gets$40 per video$3.60 per 1,000 views
Posts reach 40,000 views in total$500$180, and $320 is refundable on request
Posts reach 1,000,000 views in total$500$500, and views past 111,111 cost $0

Example math with our real prices, not a forecast of views. Prices are in US dollars. You fund the budget once, upfront, using payment details we email you, such as a PayPal invoice.

For scale: at Collabstr's average of $154 per UGC collaboration, the same $500 covers about three.

How to brief a UGC creator

The campaign wizard turns your picks into a rules checklist. Creators see it before they join, and a person checks each post against it.

  • One style. Review, demo, tutorial or testimonial.
  • How creators get the product. Free to sign up, a free trial, or only creators who already use it. The rules also ask them to have used it themselves.
  • A code or UTM link, so signups show up in your own analytics. Codes travel best, because TikTok and Instagram captions do not carry clickable links.
  • Length and timing. A length range, and your name in the first 3 to 15 seconds.
  • Usage rights, in writing. If you want to reuse the video, say where and for how long.
  • Two or three example posts that show the style you want.

Every deal also requires the paid partnership label and "ad" at the start. Selling software? Read UGC for SaaS on briefing one job, not a feature tour.

UGC pricing calculator: check any quote

To compare a flat quote with a price per 1,000 views, divide the fee by the views you expect and multiply by 1,000. A $200 video that reaches 20,000 views costs $10 per 1,000 views. If it reaches 2,000, that is $100 per 1,000.

Put that number into our free influencer CPM calculator, next to your own price per 1,000 views and your view target. No sign-up.

The fine print: aimviews is pre-launch, and a person confirms each campaign before it goes live. Views are reach, not sales, so judge a campaign on signups from your own code or UTM link. Nobody can promise how many views a post will get, and we don't.

Questions people ask

How much does a UGC video cost in 2026?

Collabstr's 2026 report shows UGC packages listed at $180 on average and $154 paid on average per collaboration, and Billo puts one short video at about $200. Insense's ranges by creator level are much wider: $50 to $400 per video for beginners and $500 to $3,000 or more for premium creators.

How much do brands pay for UGC usage rights?

Organic use is usually included. For paid ads, inBeat lists 20% to 30% of the base rate for 3 months, 30% to 50% for 12 months, and 100% to 150% for use in perpetuity. Running ads from the creator's own account also needs their permission, which on Meta they can revoke at any time.

Is it cheaper to pay UGC creators per video or per 1,000 views?

It depends on the views. Divide the flat fee by the views and multiply by 1,000 to compare. At our suggested prices, $50 per video and $4.50 per 1,000 views cost the same at about 11,100 views. Below that, per view costs less. Above it, the flat fee does, though per-view spend never passes your budget cap.

Do I get usage rights to videos made through aimviews?

Not by default. Creators keep ownership of their posts, and each campaign brief states what usage rights you receive. If you want to run a video as an ad, say so in the brief, with the platforms and the time period, so creators see it before they join.

What is the least I can spend on UGC with aimviews?

$10 per campaign. The floors are $0.20 per 1,000 counted views and $2 per post, though the wizard suggests $50 per dedicated video and warns that few creators are likely to join below it. Unspent budget is refundable on request, less payment processing costs.

Do follower counts change UGC prices?

Less than you might expect. Insense says UGC pricing has almost nothing to do with follower count, and Billo says followers only matter when the creator also posts the video. On aimviews, follower count is never part of the price: you set one price for every creator.